Skip navigation.

Scholarships available at Maine's Community Colleges

Each Community College offers scholarships that are unique to its college, region of the state, and academic programs. Financial aid staff can help students identify scholarships for which they may qualify. (See below for contact information.)

In addition, certain scholarships are available to Maine community college students who meet one or more specific criteria. Maine students who are interested in enrolling in liberal studies programs may qualify for an Osher Scholarship.

The Rural Maine Child Care Scholarship is designed to help students living in rural Maine who need assistance with the cost of child care in order to attend a Maine community college.

The George J. Mitchell Scholarship Exchange provides financial assistance to Maine community college students interested in studying for a semester or year at Cork Institute of Technology in Cork, Ireland. The selection process is competitive and students must complete an application and interview process in order to be considered for the award.

Maine high school students interested in studying at a Maine community college may be eligible to participate in Early College for ME during the final two years of high school. Upon graduating from high school and enrolling in a community college, program participants are eligible for scholarships ranging from $1,000 to $2,000.

Still other scholarships are available to students studying to enter specific fields, among them precision manufacturing (Maine Metal Products Association) and automotive technology (AAA). Information about these and other specialized scholarships is available here.

For more information about these scholarships and other forms of financial assistance, contact the financial aid department at your local community college.

Central Maine Community College 775-5328
Eastern Maine Community College 974-4625
Kennebec Valley Community College 453-5160
Northern Maine Community College 768-2790
Southern Maine Community College 741-5518
Washington County Community College 454-1033
York County Community College 1-800-580-3820

Helpful links:

Sallie Mae offers online financial aid resources at www.salliemae.com.

The Finance Authority of Maine offers an online scholarship search service.